Gym Challenge
Gym · G2 · 2000
Pokémon TCG expansion

Gym Challenge card list

132 cards in the Gym Series, led by Erika's Venusaur at $779.45.

■ Highest-value cards

Gym Challenge chase cards

  1. Erika's Venusaur Rare Holo #4

    01 · By price

    Erika's Venusaur

    #4 · Rare Holo

    $779.45

    Tracked USD · 1steditionholofoil ·

  2. Blaine's Charizard Rare Holo #2

    02 · By price

    Blaine's Charizard

    #2 · Rare Holo

    $699.99

    Tracked USD · 1steditionholofoil ·

  3. Sabrina's Gengar Rare #29

    03 · By price

    Sabrina's Gengar

    #29 · Rare

    $573

    Tracked USD · 1stedition ·

■ Full set

Complete Gym Challenge card list

Gym Challenge contains 132 cards. Search by name or card number, filter by rarity, or compare prices.

132 of 132 cards

■ About this set

What is Gym Challenge?

Gym Challenge is a Pokémon TCG expansion released in 2000 under set code G2, part of the Gym Series. Chase Season lists 132 cards across 5 rarity tiers, from base commons through the rarest special illustration pulls. The rarity breakdown shows how chase tiers are distributed within the expansion. Each card carries a Chase Index — a community-driven signal of what collectors are actively chasing right now.

■ Key facts
Release date
October 16, 2000
Set code
G2
Series
Gym
Total cards
132
Chase tiers
—
Reverse holos
—
Rarity breakdown
Common
43
Uncommon
42
Rare
21
Rare Holo
20
Unknown
6
■ Series context

How does Gym Challenge fit in the Gym Series?

Gym Challenge sits in the Gym Series, released in 2000. It follows Gym Heroes (2000). Browse adjacent expansions below to compare chase cards, rarity distributions, and market trends across the series.

■ Common questions

Frequently asked about Gym Challenge

Pricing, rarities, release info, and pack value — answered with current market data.

How many cards are in Gym Challenge?

Chase Season lists 132 cards in Gym Challenge. Every card is linked in the complete checklist above.

What is the most valuable card in Gym Challenge?

The highest-priced tracked card in Gym Challenge is Erika's Venusaur (Rare Holo), currently priced at $779.45 in the tracked price data.

What are the top chase cards in Gym Challenge?

The top chases in Gym Challenge are led by Erika's Venusaur 4/132 at $779.45, then Blaine's Charizard 2/132 and Sabrina's Gengar 29/132. See the leading chase cards, ranked by current market value.

When was Gym Challenge released?

Gym Challenge was released on October 16, 2000 as part of the Gym Series. It carries the set code G2.

How is the Chase Index calculated for Gym Challenge?

The Chase Index is ordered by active collector chases. Within Gym Challenge, cards with more active chases appear first.

Is Gym Challenge rising or falling in value?

Tracked cards in Gym Challenge have moved -0.4% over the past 7 days and +14.5% over the past 30 days, based on market prices.

What rarities are in Gym Challenge?

Gym Challenge spans 5 distinct rarity tiers across 132 tracked cards. The most common are 43 Common, 42 Uncommon, 21 Rare.

Which Pokémon are featured in Gym Challenge?

The headline cards in Gym Challenge feature Erika's Venusaur, Blaine's Charizard, Sabrina's Gengar, Rocket's Mewtwo, Blaine's Arcanine, Giovanni's Gyarados, alongside other species across the set's 5 rarity tiers. These examples are selected by current market value. The Chase Index ranks cards by active collector chases.

What card variants are available in Gym Challenge?

Beyond the base print, Gym Challenge includes standard rarity tiers. Each variant is priced and tracked separately on Chase Season.

How does Gym Challenge compare to Gym Heroes?

Gym Challenge (2000) is an expansion in the Gym Series that followed Gym Heroes (2000). It tracks 132 cards versus 132 in Gym Heroes, with a top chase of $779.45 against $515.81 in its predecessor.

Are Gym Challenge booster packs worth opening?

Pack value in Gym Challenge depends on pull rates and current market prices. Card prices alone do not show what a pack is likely to contain. The highest-priced tracked card is Erika's Venusaur at $779.45. The average tracked card price is $55.23; this is not an expected return per pack.