Mega Lucario

Mega Lucario
Mega Lucario
FightingSteel
Mega cards
9
across 4 sets
First tracked
2014
Highest value
$222.11
Median value
$10.45
across all variants
■ About

About Mega Lucario

Mega Lucario is the Mega Evolution of Lucario, a Fighting/Steel-type Pokémon. Mega Evolving keeps its Fighting/Steel typing while it sharply raises its stats for the duration of a battle.

“A most gallant-looking creature. It emits energy waves and controls them with precision, using them to sense even faraway beings. I have given the name ”aura” to this power.”

Mega Evolution debuted in Pokémon X & Y (2013) as a temporary, in-battle transformation. In the Pokémon TCG it appears first as “M” Pokémon-EX cards in the XY era, and again as Mega Lucario ex cards in the Scarlet & Violet "Mega Evolution" era — both of which are among the most chased pulls of their sets.

Chase Season tracks 9 Mega Lucario cards across 4 sets, with daily market prices and Chase Index rankings. The most valuable right now is Mega Lucario ex from Mega Evolution at around $222.11.

All Mega Lucario cards
9
BY CHASE INDEX
■ Mega FAQ

Mega Lucario questions

Common questions about Mega Lucario, its forms, and its Pokémon TCG cards.

What is Mega Lucario?

Mega Lucario is the Mega Evolution of Lucario — a temporary, more powerful form introduced in Pokémon X & Y.

What type is Mega Lucario?

Mega Lucario is Fighting/Steel.

How many Mega Lucario cards are there?

Chase Season tracks 9 Mega Lucario cards across 4 sets, with daily prices.

What is the most expensive Mega Lucario card?

The most valuable tracked Mega Lucario card is Mega Lucario ex from Mega Evolution, currently around $222.11.

How does Mega Evolution work in the Pokémon TCG?

Mega Evolution cards are powerful Pokémon — historically “M” Pokémon-EX, and Mega Pokémon ex in the Scarlet & Violet era. They're prized by collectors for their artwork and chase rarities such as full arts and special illustration rares.
Lucario
Lucario
View base species →